CCP’s analysis of the DISCLOSE Act
[…] The only political ads not requiring disclosure are issue ads (IAs). After Citizens United, the statutory reporting system for IEs and ECs remains essentially unchanged, and it lay effectively dormant for corporations and unions. The only thing different is that the source prohibition has been removed—unions and corporations may now fund IEs and ECs through their general treasuries. Indeed, the IE and EC reporting regulations encompass corporations after Citizens United:

IEs — 2 U.S.C. § 434(c): “Every person (other than a political committee) who makes independent expenditures in an aggregate amount or value in excess of $250 during a calendar year shall file a statement containing the information required under subsection (b)(3)(A) of this section for all contributions received by such person… (C) the identification of each person who made a contribution in excess of $200 to the person filing such statement which was made for the purpose of furthering an independent expenditure.”

ECs — 2 U.S.C. § 434(f): “Every person who makes a disbursement for the direct costs of producing and airing electioneering communications in an aggregate amount in excess of $10,000 during any calendar year shall, within 24 hours of each disclosure date, file with the Commission a statement containing the information described in paragraph (2).”

According to 11 CFR § 100.10, “A person means an individual, partnership, committee, association, corporation, labor organization, or group of persons, but does not include the Federal government or any authority of the Federal government.”