CCP’s analysis of the DISCLOSE Act
[…] ECs — 2 U.S.C. § 434(f): “Every person who makes a disbursement for the direct costs of producing and airing electioneering communications in an aggregate amount in excess of $10,000 during any calendar year shall, within 24 hours of each disclosure date, file with the Commission a statement containing the information described in paragraph (2).”

According to 11 CFR § 100.10, “A person means an individual, partnership, committee, association, corporation, labor organization, or group of persons, but does not include the Federal government or any authority of the Federal government.”

So, it’s clear that under current law, organizations that air IEs and/or ECs will be statutorily required to disclose the donors who contributed for the purpose of furthering an independent expenditure, even if those funds were not earmarked for a specific ad.