DSF v. Biden: Order Granting Motion for Preliminary Injunction
[…] DSF plans to engage in similar activity before the 2014 general election, and expects to incur costs over $500 in doing so. Under the Act, DSF’s activities, including the publication of its voter guide, will be within the regulatory purview of the State Commissioner of Elections (“the Commissioner”) and the Attorney General of the State of Delaware, defendants at bar.

More specifically, § 8031 (a) of the Act requires that “[a]ny person . . . who makes an expenditure for any third-party advertisement that causes the aggregate amount of expenditures for third-party advertisements made by such person to exceed $500 during an election period shall file a third-party advertisement report with the Commissioner.” 15 Del. C. § 8031 (a). The report includes, inter alia, the names and addresses of each person who has made contributions to the “person” in excess of $100 during the election period.