Constitutional and Practical Issues with New Mexico Secretary of State Revised Proposed Rule 1.10.13 NMAC
[…] [14] 611 F.3d 669, 676 (10th Cir. 2010) (applying Buckley’s express advocacy test to New Mexican law).

[15] 551 U.S. 449, 470 (2007) (Roberts, C.J., plurality opinion) (establishing functional equivalent of express advocacy test); cf. Citizens United v. Fed. Election Comm’n, 558 U.S. 310, 324-325 (2010) (majority opinion incorporating use of the functional equivalent of express advocacy test). New Mexico Youth Organized also applied the functional equivalent of express advocacy test. 611 F.3d at 676.

[16] Revised Proposed Rule § 1.10.13.7(A).

[17] Supra n.4 at 12.

[18] 11 C.F.R § 100.26. But paid advertisements on the Internet are still regulated and reported. Id. (“The term general public political advertising shall not include communications over the Internet, except for communications placed for a fee on another person’s Web site.”) (emphasis added). Thus the Revised Proposed Rule, by adding “paid online advertising,” § 1.10.13.7(A), is more in line with the federal rule, if it were to otherwise exempt Internet communications.

[19] 11 C.F.R § 100.94.